Samson’s Classic...Let the games begin!

Set amidst a backdrop of Ancient Rome where Emperors looked on and feasted, the Gladiators took to the stage to battle it out for ultimate honours at the inaugural Samson’s Classic.

Saturday 10th October will be remembered as the day that ICC, Durban played host to some of South Africa’s most well recognized faces in Bodybuilding circles. Spectators admired the months of hard labour and dieting and were left inspired by what they saw on the stage. The Overall line up was never going to be an easy decision for the Judges, but after battling it out pose for pose, Western Provinces, Michael Adonis was crowned the ultimate warrior and received a cheque for R20 000 in addition to his R10 000 for taking first place in the Middle-weight category.

The SSN Muscle Junkies were out in full force, all making top 6 in their respective divisions.

Congratulations go to eThekweni Municipality Special Projects Team, Sports & Recreation and IFBB KZN for putting their skills together to present the ultimate show of the 2009 IFBB Calendar, and last but not least, Samson Perumal for conceptualizing the show and for seeing the initiative through to its finality.

Photo Gallery

JUNIORS (UNDER 21 YEARS) (one line up)
Place Athlete
1st Bongani Myaka
2nd Julian Lee Ramdhari
3rd Sipho Mnguni
 
Place Athlete
4th Timo Nzombo
5th Abram Khoza
6th Andile Shange

MASTERS OVER 40 (one line up)
Place Athlete
1st Federico Focherini
2nd Mario Venter
3rd Steve McLaren - SSN Muscle Junkie
 
Place Athlete
4th Paul Abrahams
5th Soren Gibbons
6th Vincent Xaba

MASTERS OVER 50
Place Athlete
1st Nelson Benjamin
2nd Benny Pillay
 
Place Athlete
3rd Roy Rajoo

LADIES BODY FITNESS
Place Athlete
1st Nicky Campbell
2nd Kathryn Clough
 
Place Athlete
4th Michelle Price
5th Arenea Sleeman

LADIES BODYBUILDING
Place Athlete
1st Lungi Plummer
 
Place Athlete
2nd Lorraine Canham

SENIOR LIGHTWEIGHT (up to 70kg)
Place Athlete
1st Lucky Alpheus Nyandeni
2nd Boysie Ngcobo
3rd Justin Thacker - SSN Muscle Junkie
 
Place Athlete
4th Bruce Mtshali
5th Marseelan Moodley
6th Mzwandile Mbhalo

SENIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT (70 to 80kg)
Place Athlete
1st Michael Adonis
2nd Simba Mtandani
3rd Thulasizwe Richard Shezi
 
Place Athlete
4th Mthoko Duma
5th Terrence Pillay
6th Sakhile Ngcobo

SENIOR LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHT (80 to 90kg)
Place Athlete
1st Quentin Fong - SSN Muscle Junkie
2nd Chris Fitzpatrick - SSN Muscle Junkie
3rd Mario van Biljon - SSN Muscle Junkie
 
Place Athlete
4th Bruce Namhing - SSN Muscle Junkie
5th Dean Strydom
6th Charles Mazibuko

SENIOR HEAVYWEIGHT (over 90kg)
Place Athlete
1st John  Leslie
2nd Andrew Hudson - SSN Muscle Junkie
3rd Ashton Mitchell
 
Place Athlete
4th Damian Cloete
5th Freddie Klopper

Overall Winner
Michael Adonis