On Saturday, 6 September the SSN Muscle Junkies hit the stage at the 2008 IFBB SA Champs. SSN Muscle Junkies Chris Pillay, Mario van Biljon and Chris Fitzpatrick all placed second in their respective divisions.
SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay
SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay
SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Pillay  
SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon
SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon
SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon SSN Muscle Junkie Mario van Biljon
SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick
SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick
SSN Muscle Junkie Chris Fitzpatrick        

Juniors Under 21 Under 75kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Elmon Mhlango
2nd
Werner Vd Merwe
3rd
Ivar Hayward
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Bulelani Jola
5th
Bongani Myaka
6th
Chaz Habib

Juniors Under 21 Over 75kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Everett Hand
2nd
Bertus Albertse
3rd
Andrew Raath
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Juan Truter
5th
Kevin Koch
6th
Andre Blaauw

Junior Under 21 Classic Bodybuilding
Place
Athlete
1st
Xolani Mahlakahlaka
2nd
George Kurz
 
Place
Athlete
3rd
Jade Essendrup
4th
Tino Webster

Ladies Bodybuilding Under 55kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Vicki Botha
2nd
Amanda Botes
 
Place
Athlete
3rd
Joyce Mokoatle
4th
Susan Fanucci

Ladies Bodybuilding Over 55kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Lungi Plummer
2nd
Wanda Fourie
3rd
Farrah Janse Van Rensburg
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Celeste Van Rooyen
5th
Roslyn Calitz
6th
Hanli Odendaal

Ladies Bodyfitness Up To 163cm
Place
Athlete
1st
Charmaine Varnfield
2nd
Esme Van Rensburg
3rd
Nina Long
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Yvette Van Staden
5th
Angelique Schoeman
6th
Mariette Barnard

Ladies Bodyfitness Up To 168cm
Place
Athlete
1st
Phillipa Lamont Wilkie
2nd
Beryl Smith
 
Place
Athlete
3rd
Chatelle Reabow
   

Ladies Bodyfitness Over 168cm
Place
Athlete
1st
Marlene Koekemoer
2nd
Madeleine Pestano Do Vale
3rd
Elizabeth Van Rooyen
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Lenel Le Roux
5th
Elize Botha
6th
Samantha Foulston

Juniors u21 years under 75kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Nicole Warburg
   

Masters Up To 80kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Nalen Pillay
2nd
Alfred Longongolo
3rd
Kobus Botha
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Casper Pelser
5th
Kobus Lottering
6th
Michael Tatai

Masters Over 80kg
Place
Athlete
1st
Frederic Focherini
2nd
Mo Rowat
3rd
Barend Smit
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Casper Pieterse
5th
Willem Smit
6th
James Moorcroft

Masters Over 50 Years
Place
Athlete
1st
Nelson Benjamin
2nd
Christopher Van Heerden
 
Place
Athlete
3rd
David Ladbrooke
4th
Mopp Arendse

Senior Classic Bodybuilding
Place
Athlete
1st
Ari Nikolopoulos
2nd
Ulrich Wallendorf
3rd
Anwar Barendse
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Raphael Ntumba
5th
Ludwiche V Deventer
6th
Juan Matthee

Bantamweight
Place
Athlete
1st
Johannes Hendricks
2nd
Sydney Booysen
3rd
Mzwandile Mbhalo
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Thabo Baloyi
5th
Emmanuel Mothusi
6th
Sandile Memelo

Lightweight
Place
Athlete
1st
Mervin Hannie
2nd
Lucky Nyandeni
3rd
Boysie Ngcobo
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Julien Moodley
5th
Adam Ramoola
6th
Arthur Beetge

Welterweight
Place
Athlete
1st
Shameen Adams
2nd
Richard Shezi
3rd
Joey Koffman
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Lwazi Buso
5th
Bennie Balepile
6th
Phillip Venter

Light Middleweight
Place
Athlete
1st
Michael Adonis
2nd
Chris Pillay - SSN Muscle Junkie
3rd
Willie Meyer
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Riaan Vd Merwe
5th
Grant Martin
6th
Simon Molelokoa

Middle Weight
Place
Athlete
1st
Carlos Nunes
2nd
Bruce Nahming
3rd
Paul Prins
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Terrence Pillay
5th
Jacques Muller
6th
Anthony Nagel

Light Heavy Weight
Place
Athlete
1st
Werlou Van Tonder
2nd
Mario Van Biljon - SSN Muscle Junkie
3rd
Gary Lewis
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Gawie Nel
5th
Anton Borez
6th
Nelson Mthembu

Heavyweight
Place
Athlete
1st
Wynand Van Wyngaardt
2nd
Chris Fitzpatrick - SSN Muscle Junkie
3rd
Gavin Pillay
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Wouter Britz
5th
Christo Muller
6th
Ryno Greeff

Super Heavyweight
Place
Athlete
1st
Ed Weyer
2nd
Andrew Hudson
3rd
Leon Van Rooyen
 
Place
Athlete
4th
Conrad Harmse
5th
Bongani Myaka
6th
Antoine De Lange